2019 HPA Awards
OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING
Outstanding Color Grading - Theatrical Feature
-
WINNER“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Natasha Leonnet // EFILM
-
Nominee:“First Man” Natasha Leonnet // EFILM
-
Nominee:“Roma” Steven J. Scott // Technicolor
-
Nominee:“Green Book” Walter Volpatto // FotoKem
-
Nominee:“The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” Tom Poole // Company 3
-
Nominee:“Us” Michael Hatzer // Technicolor
Outstanding Color Grading - Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature
-
WINNER“Game of Thrones – Winterfell” Joe Finley // Sim, Los Angeles
-
Nominee:“The Handmaid’s Tale – Liars” Bill Ferwerda // Deluxe Toronto
-
Nominee:“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy” Steven Bodner // Light Iron
-
Nominee:“I am the Night – Pilot” Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3
-
Nominee:“Gotham – Legend of the Dark Knight: The Trial of Jim Gordon” Paul Westerbeck // Picture Shop
-
Nominee:“The Man in The High Castle – Jahr Null” Roy Vasich // Technicolor
Outstanding Color Grading - Commercial
-
WINNERHennessy X.O. – "The Seven Worlds" Stephen Nakamura // Company 3
-
Nominee:Zara – "Woman Campaign Spring Summer 2019" Tim Masick // Company 3
-
Nominee:Tiffany & Co. – “Believe in Dreams: A Tiffany Holiday” James Tillett // Moving Picture Company
-
Nominee:Palms Casino – "Unstatus Quo" Ricky Gausis // Moving Picture Company
-
Nominee:Audi – "Cashew" Tom Poole // Company 3
OUTSTANDING EDITING – Sponsored by Blackmagic Design
Outstanding Editing – Theatrical Feature
-
WINNER“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” Fred Raskin, ACE
-
Nominee:“Green Book” Patrick J. Don Vito, ACE
-
Nominee:“Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese” David Tedeschi, Damian Rodriguez
-
Nominee:“The Other Side of the Wind” Orson Welles, Bob Murawski, ACE
-
Nominee:“A Star Is Born” Jay Cassidy, ACE
Outstanding Editing – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature (30 Minutes and Under)
-
WINNER“VEEP – Pledge” Roger Nygard, ACE
-
Nominee:“Russian Doll – The Way Out” Todd Downing
-
Nominee:“Homecoming – Redwood” Rosanne Tan, ACE
-
Nominee:“Withorwithout” Jake Shaver, Shannon Albrink // Therapy Studios
-
Nominee:“Russian Doll – Ariadne” Laura Weinberg
Outstanding Editing – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature (Over 30 Minutes)
-
WINNER“Stranger Things – Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt” Dean Zimmerman, ACE, Katheryn Naranjo
-
Nominee:“Chernobyl – Vichnaya Pamyat” Simon Smith, Jinx Godfrey // Sister Pictures
-
Nominee:“Game of Thrones – The Iron Throne” Katie Weiland, ACE
-
Nominee:“Game of Thrones – The Long Night” Tim Porter, ACE
-
Nominee:“The Bodyguard – Episode One" Steve Singleton
OUTSTANDING SOUND – Sponsored by DTS
Outstanding Sound – Theatrical Feature
-
WINNER“Godzilla: King of Monsters” Tim LeBlanc, Tom Ozanich, MPSE // Warner Bros.; Erik Aadahl, MPSE, Nancy Nugent, MPSE, Jason W. Jennings // E Squared
-
Nominee:“Shazam!” Michael Keller, Kevin O’Connell // Warner Bros.; Bill R. Dean, MPSE, Erick Ocampo, Kelly Oxford, MPSE // Technicolor
-
Nominee:“Smallfoot” Michael Babcock, David E. Fluhr, CAS, Jeff Sawyer, Chris Diebold, Harrison Meyle // Warner Bros.
-
Nominee:“Roma” Skip Lievsay, Sergio Diaz, Craig Henighan, Carlos Honc, Ruy Garcia, MPSE, Caleb Townsend
-
Nominee:“Aquaman” Tim LeBlanc // Warner Bros.; Peter Brown, Joe Dzuban, Stephen P. Robinson, MPSE, Eliot Connors, MPSE // Formosa Group
Outstanding Sound – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature
-
WINNER“The Haunting of Hill House – Two Storms” Trevor Gates, MPSE, Jason Dotts, Jonathan Wales, Paul Knox, Walter Spencer // Formosa Group
-
Nominee:“Chernobyl – 1:23:45” Stefan Henrix, Stuart Hilliker, Joe Beal, Michael Maroussas, Harry Barnes // Boom Post
-
Nominee:“Deadwood: The Movie” John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Mandell Winter, MPSE, Daniel Colman, MPSE, Ben Cook, MPSE, Micha Liberman // NBC Universal
-
Nominee:“Game of Thrones – The Bells” Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Onnalee Blank, CAS, Mathew Waters, CAS, Paula Fairfield, David Klotz
-
Nominee:“Homecoming – Protocol” John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Kevin Buchholz, Jeff A. Pitts, Ben Zales, Polly McKinnon // NBC Universal
Outstanding Sound – Commercial
-
WINNERJohn Lewis & Partners – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Mark Hills, Anthony Moore // Factory
-
Nominee:Audi – “Life” Doobie White // Therapy Studios
-
Nominee:Leonard Cheshire Disability – “Together Unstoppable” Mark Hills // Factory
-
Nominee:New York Times – “The Truth Is Worth It: Fearlessness” Aaron Reynolds // Wave Studios NY
-
Nominee:John Lewis & Partners – “The Boy and the Piano” Anthony Moore // Factory
OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS
Outstanding Visual Effects – Theatrical Feature
-
WINNER“The Lion King” Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones; Adam Valdez, Elliot Newman, Audrey Ferrara // MPC Film; Tom Peitzman // T&C Productions
-
Nominee:“Avengers: Endgame” Matt Aitken, Marvyn Young, Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Sean Walker, David Conley // Weta Digital
-
Nominee:“Spider-Man: Far From Home” Alexis Wajsbrot, Sylvain Degrotte, Nathan McConnel, Stephen Kennedy, Jonathan Opgenhaffen // Framestore
-
Nominee:“Alita: Battle Angel” Eric Saindon, Michael Cozens, Dejan Momcilovic, Mark Haenga, Kevin Sherwood // Weta Digital
-
Nominee:“Pokemon Detective Pikachu” Jonathan Fawkner, Carlos Monzon, Gavin Mckenzie, Fabio Zangla, Dale Newton // Framestore
Outstanding Visual Effects – Episodic (Under 13 Episodes) or Non-theatrical Feature
-
WINNER“Game of Thrones – The Bells” Steve Kullback, Joe Bauer, Ted Rae; Mohsen Mousavi // Scanline Thomas Schelesny // Image Engine
-
Nominee:“Game of Thrones – The Long Night” Martin Hill, Nicky Muir, Mike Perry, Mark Richardson, Darren Christie // Weta Digital
-
Nominee:“The Umbrella Academy – The White Violin” Everett Burrell, Misato Shinohara, Chris White, Jeff Campbell, Sebastien Bergeron
-
Nominee:“The Man in the High Castle – Jahr Null” Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume, Nick Chamberlain, William Parker, Saber Jlassi, Chris Parks // Barnstorm VFX
-
Nominee:“Chernobyl – 1:23:45” Lindsay McFarlane; Max Dennison, Clare Cheetham, Steven Godfrey, Luke Letkey // DNEG
Outstanding Visual Effects – Episodic (Over 13 Episodes)
-
WINNER“The Orville – Identity: Part II” Tommy Tran, Kevin Lingenfelser, Joseph Vincent Pike // FuseFX; Brandon Fayette, Brooke Noska // Twentieth Century FOX TV
-
Nominee:“Hawaii Five-O – Ke iho mai nei ko luna” Thomas Connors, Anthony Davis, Chad Schott, Gary Lopez, Adam Avitabile // Picture Shop
-
Nominee:“9-1-1 – 7.1” Jon Massey, Tony Pirzadeh, Brigitte Bourque, Gavin Whelan, Kwon Choi // FuseFX
-
Nominee:“Star Trek: Discovery – Such Sweet Sorrow Part 2” Jason Zimmerman, Ante Dekovic, Aleksandra Kochoska, Charles Collyer, Alexander Wood // CBS Television Studios
-
Nominee:“The Flash – King Shark vs. Gorilla Grodd” Armen V. Kevorkian, Joshua Spivack, Andranik Taranyan, Shirak Agresta, Jason Shulman // Encore VFX
HPA ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD
-
WINNERAdobe – Content-Aware Fill for Video in Adobe After Effects
-
WINNEREpic Games – Unreal Engine 4
-
WINNERPixelworks – TrueCut Motion
-
WINNERPortrait Displays, Inc. and LG Electronics – CalMAN LUT Based Auto-Calibration Integration with LG OLED TVs
-
Honorable MentionAmbidio – Ambidio Looking Glass
-
Honorable MentionGrass Valley, a Belden brand – Creative Grading
-
Honorable MentionNetflix, Inc. – Photon
HPA JUDGES AWARD FOR CREATIVITY AND INNOVATION
-
WINNER"They Shall Not Grow Old"
HPA LEGACY AWARD
-
WINNERPeter Caranicas
HPA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
-
WINNERRobert Legato, ASC